JMI Last Year MBA Cut Off

JMI Last Year MBA Cut Off: Jamia Millia Islamia in short form JMI university will release the JMI cut off 2020 of each course in the 1st week of July, and other pieces of information like result, counseling info, etc will be published online only.

As per the previous year, JMI officials released the JMI MBA cut off 2019, result and counseling schedule in a single document only. Candidate can check it only on jmi official website at jmicoe.in or jmi.ac.in

Every aspiring candidate must be aware that JMI cut off is released in multiple rounds (up to 5-10) and it basically depends on the number of seats and no. of vacant seats in that course.

JMI Last Year MBA Cut Off was released separately for UG and PG programs. And most probably this year too, the trend will be the same.

JMI MBA Different Courses and Seats

At present, Jamia is offering only 5 programs under MBA:

  • M.B.A.(Full Time)
  • M.B.A.(Executive) (Self-financed)
  • M.B.A.(International Business) (Self-financed)
  • M.B.A.(Entrepreneurship & Family Business) (Self-financed)
  • M.B.A.(Tourism & Travel) (Executive)
Name of The Program (BTech) Intake
M.B.A.(Full Time) 60
M.B.A.(Executive) (Self-financed) 70
M.B.A.(International Business) (Self-financed)60
M.B.A.(Entrepreneurship & Family Business) (Self-financed)40
Total:230

JMI Last Year MBA Cut Off: Students Called For Interview

After giving the entrance exam and as per merit, JMI publishes its list of candidates called for an interview.

These students should present on the prescribed date and timing further for group discussion and interaction.

Out of candidates given the entrance exam, only 200 around students called for interviews which will make to the final list of each program after qualifying it under 60 or 70 (as per intake in each program).

What’s JMI MBA Cut off 2020

JMI 2020 cut off marks are the minimum marks (depending upon the category of the student) that candidates have to secure to get admission in a particular course.

If someone didn’t secure greater or equal to that marks then he/she will not be eligible to get admission in JMI.

You can read the JMI MBA exam pattern 2020 from here.

Factors that determine JMI MBA Cut off

  • Total students enrolled for the entrance exam
  • Total intake seats in each program
  • The difficulty level of paper

These are the primary factors that affect the cutoff of any course in any exam.

JMI 2019 MBA Cut Off

Jamia Millia Islamia cut off for program MBA of last year has been given in the tables below. Check JMI previous year’s cut off here.

JMI Cut off for MBA 2019: 1st Selected List

This is the 1st selected list cutoff on the basis of aggregate of marks secured by candidates in the entrance test.

MBAFull TimeExecutiveIBEntrepreneurshipTourism & Travel
General95.5788056.7510.25
Muslim Minority86.756975.550.75
Muslim OBC/ST81.7566.506947
Muslim Women8447.7574.7547.25
Kashmiri Migrant72.7524.50
Jammu & Kashmir79.5072.532.75
PWD/PD5134

Note: For getting into the list of candidates called for interview, the safe zone is 110-120 marks out of 170 marks. And for general candidates, it will be little high.

JMI MBA Fees 2020

Jamia MBA fee of all courses of the session 2019-20 is shown in the picture. This year too it will remain the same or it can increase by a little amount.

jmi mba fees 2020
  • Save

Documents Required: JMI Last Year MBA Cut Off

JMI MBA last year cutoff: Admissions are offered to the candidates based on their performance in the entrance exam, GD & PI.

The following documents are to be produced during the GD & PI Process.

  • Aadhar Card
  • Category Certificate
  • Transfer and Migration Certificate
  • JMI Entrance Exam Score Card
  • One set of photocopies of all documents.
  • Provisional Certificates
  • Marks Sheets of X, XII, Graduation
  • Graduation and College Leaving Certificate
  • Passport size photographs

JMI MBA Result 2020

The result will be going to announce in the first week of July 2020 through online mode only. In the result list, candidates roll no., registration no., and the preferred branch will be shown.

Candidate can check the result and other updates regarding the MBA result, admission notification from here. JMI MBA Result 2020

JMI Last Year MBA Cut Off

FAQs – JMI MBA Cut Off 2020

How many lists of JMI cut off 2020 will be released?

The selection lists or the cut off lists may range from 3 to 8. Ideally JMI used to release 5 lists each year. The cut off is released in different rounds individually for each course.

How and when can I check JMI 2020 cut off?

Jamia will start publishing the result on the official site from the 5th of july 2020. Along with result, JMI will release cutoff also on that list. You can check by downloading the result.

What’s JMI Selection List of Spot Registration?

If seats remain vacant in a particular course or program. Then JMI conduct spot counseling where only interested students participate and they go admission strictly as per merit list.

What can be the cutoff for MBA 2020 entrance exam?

As per the previous trends, the cutoff list for the entrance exam will be around 110-120. Every candidate must secure in between marks to be in the safe zone.

Leave a Comment

0 Shares
Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap